Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Mary of the Angelus Community

1. Collection of Personal Information

  1. Boundary of personal information collection
    First, Mary of the Angelus Community collects the personal information stated below in the member process to offer registration, host-guest communication, customer counseling, and other related services.
    <Host>
    Name, Sex, Age, Driver License, Contact (E-mail, Mobile phone), Address
    <Guest>
    Name, Sex, Age, Driver License, Contact(E-mail, Mobile phone) Address
    Second, some of the information may be gathered automatically from your use of our website services.
    Third, some information can be collected automatically during your use of our paid services.

    B. Information collection method
    Collects personal information through member registration and modification process the website.

  2. Purpose of Collection and use of personal information
  3. Fulfillment of Service Contract & Billing of Service Fee
    Offering contents for host & guest promotion, Providing contact details and address details of host and guest after booking confirmation, Offering matching information, Sending out invoices and bills, Verifying user identity, Purchasing and paying.
  4. Member management
    Verifying user identity, preventing fake members and unauthorized use, checking intention of joining, Restricting and number of registrations, Verifying legal representative identity, Preserving records and documents for dispute settlements, responding to user requests and Delivering notices
  5. Development of new service(s) & Application to marketing and promotion
    Developing new services, Offering matching services, Promoting based on demographic characters, checking the effectiveness of services, Providing events and promotion information and offering chances of customer participations, Identifying log-in frequency, and Building statistics for members’ use of services
    3. Sharing & Offering Personal Information
    Purpose of collection and use of personal information, and does not share or utilize any personal information beyond the boundary without consent from users unless one of the following circumstances applies:
    When you have given prior consent in advance
    When there is any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request
  6. Consignment of Personal Information
    Mary of the Angelus Community does not consign personal information of users to any third party.
  7. Storing and Using Period of Your Personal Information
    In principle, Mary of the Angelus Community destroys personal information when the purpose of collection and use them are achieved. However, information stated below will be stored for designated time periods.
    A. Storing of information due to internal regulations of Mary of the Angelus Community
    – Unusual/Illegal Usage Records
    – Reason for storing: To prevent illegal /usage
    – Storing period: 1 year (365 days)
  8. Storing of information due to related laws and government regulations
    When related laws and government regulations such as Consumer Protection Law in E-commerce require storing of information and data, Mary of the Angelus Community conforms to them. However, Mary of the Angelus Community stores information and data for respective purposes defined in each law or government regulation only. Please refer to the details stated below:
    – Records of Contracts and Withdrawal of Subscription
    Reason for storing: Consumer Protection Law in E-commerce
    Storing period: 5 years
    – Records of Payment & Supply of Goods/Services
    Reason for storing: Consumer Protection Law in E-commerce
    Storing period: 5 years
    – Records of Consumer Complaints / Dispute Resolution
    Reason for storing: Consumer Protection Law in E-commerce
    Storing period: 3 years
    – Records of Self-Identification
    Reason for storing: Information Communication Promotion & Information Protection Law
    Storing period: 6 months
    – Records of Website Visit/Log-in
    Reason for storing: Communication Confidentiality Protection Law
    Storing period: 3 months
  9. Process and Method of Personal Information Destruction
    In principle, Mary of the Angelus Community destroys personal information when the purpose of collection and use them are achieved. The process and method of Mary of the Angelus Community’s personal information destruction are as follow:
  10. Destruction Process
    The personal information which you entered for member registration will be transferred to a separate DB (printed documents will be moved to other filing cabinet) and stored for designated time period. Holding and Using Period of Your Personal Information) to be destroyed.
    Those stored personal information will not be used in other purposed, unless enforced by related legal requirements.
  11. Destruction Method
    Printed personal information will be shredded.
    Electronic personal information will be deleted in the non-reversible way.
  12. Rights of Users and Legal Representatives
    Users can always check or change their personal information. Users can also refuse to agree or even withdraw membership if they do not agree on the privacy policy of Mary of the Angelus Community.
    You can contact the manager in charge of privacy information directly, who will take necessary measures immediately.
    If you request for modification of personal information, your personal information is neither used nor given to other parties. If your pre-modification information has already been given to the third party, the modified information will be directly sent to the third party.
    Mary of the Angelus Community makes sure that those information are seen or used for purposes stated in the article only.
  13. Installation/Operation of Automatic Personal Information Collecting Tool
  14. What is cookie?
    The Mary of the Angelus Community website uses ‘cookie’ which saves and load user information to provide personalized and matching services to users.
    A cookie is a small text file sent by a web server to user’s computer, and it is placed on the hard disk. When the user visits the website, the web server reads the information of cookies so that previously customized web browser setting for the specific user can be maintained. Cookies do not collect personally identifiable information automatically/actively. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to user’s computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to each user, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to the respective user. Users can always refuse to save cookies or delete them.
  15. Purpose of Cookies
    Mary of the Angelus Community uses cookies for two purposes;
    – to understand users’ visit/usage pattern within the Mary of the Angelus Community website, popular search keyword, security access, news clipping, and no. of users
    – to provide users with the optimal customized information based on such understandings
  16. Installation/Maintenance and Refusal of Cookie
    You have the right to accept or decline cookies. Thus you can allow all cookies, or check whenever cookie is saved, or even refuse all cookies, by adjusting the setting options in your web browser.
    However, if you choose to decline cookie, you may experience some difficulties in using some of Mary of the Angelus Community services which require member log-in.
    Please see below for setting/changing cookie installation policy.
    – Click ‘Internet Option’ in [Tool] menu.
    – Click [Personal Information].
    – Adjust [Level of Handling Personal Information].
  17. Technical/Managerial Protection of Personal Information
    Mary of the Angelus Community works hard to prevent unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information as follows:
  18. Counter-hacking measures
    Mary of the Angelus Community strives to prevent personal information from disclosure or damage due to hacking or computer viruses. Mary of the Angelus Community regularly backs up personal information, uses most up-to-date vaccine program, and transmits information through encrypted communication. Mary of the Angelus Community also controls unauthorized by using blocking system and other technical tools.

For notification or consultation of other privacy violations, please contact organizations and government agencies as per the Privacy Act.

  1. Duty of Declaration
    Mary of the Angelus Community will declare and notify its users when there are changes in this privacy policy at least 7 days prior to modification at ‘Notice’ menu in the website. However, if changes in privacy policy involve critical elements such as Collection & Use of Personal Information or Provision of Information to the Third Party, Mary of the Angelus Community will declare and notify its users at least 30 days prior to modification.
  2. Legal Arrangements
    All arrangements will be made between the Host and the Guest. No responsibility will be entered into by Mary of the Angelus Community is an honesty program

 

 

Donate